Home Grumman Plume - Info/Updates News Info Meet Us Contact Us
FAQ

This section contains the most "Frequently Asked Questions" received by our staff. If your question or concern is not addressed here, please feel free to contact us at info@massapequawater.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What are water standards?

Standards are typically numerical limits on the concentrations, or amounts, of a particular contaminant. In cases where a contaminant cannot be readily measure, such as particular microbiological organisms that can sicken humans, water supplies must provide specific treatment, such as disinfection and filtration, to ensure safe water.

Should I buy bottled water?

You don't need to buy bottled water for health reasons if your drinking water meets all of the federal, state, or provincial drinking water standards(ask your local supplier.) If you want a drink with a differant taste, you can buy bottled water, but it costs up to 1,000 times more than municiple drinking water. Of course, in emergencies bottled water can be a vital source of drinking water for people without water.

The US Food and Drug Administration(FDA) requires bottled water quality standards to be equal to those of the US Environmental Protection Agency for tap water, but the quality of the finished product is not government-monitored. Bottlers must test their source water and finished product once a year. Currently, any bottled water that contains contaminants in excess of the allowable level is considered mislabeled unless it has a statement of substandard quality.

Regulations require bottlers to inform consumers of "bottled water" contents. Although recent tests have not found any lead in dozens of brands of bottled water, studies have shown that microbs may grow in the bottles while on gocers shelves.

Is my water safe to drink?

The District routinely monitors drinking water quality. Each of our wells is tested before distribution. All test results are reviewed by the Department of Health and must be within State and County limits or water cannot be distributed to the public. The Massapequa Water District is pleased to report that the water supplied to the community in 2007 meets all standards required by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, the New York State Department of Health, and the Nassau County Department of Health, according to the most recent Annual Water Quality Report.

What is the source of the Massapequa Water District's drinking water?

The drinking water source for the District is groundwater drawn from nine (9) individual wells drilled into the Magothy aquifer.

Who is responsible for the repair of water service lines?


The water service line from our mains to your curb stop or meter pit is repaired by the water district. The water service line from the curb stop/meter pit to the building and appurtenances are the responsibility of the property owner and shall be maintained at their expense. Please see the Districtís ordinances for more information.


Why do I have to pay for water that results from a leak?

By law, the Consumer is responsible for all of the water that passes through the water meter including water caused by a leak.

Is the water hard or soft?

Generally the water has a medium soft hardness (34 mg/l as CaCO3 or 2 grains of hardness). For more information, please see the District's Annual Water Quality Report which is on the website.

Why do I need a backflow prevention device?

It is the responsibility of the water utility to oversee a Cross-Connection Control Program in order to insure their consumers a safe potable water supply. This program includes notifying consumers of the need for a backflow device, notification of annual testing due dates, tracking paperwork, and inspections of all new and periodic meter changes for potential cross-connections. The New York State Sanitary Code, Part 5, and the Nassau County Public Health Ordinance, Article VI requires that the District perform these functions and prepare semi-annual reports that outline the number of required devices and the percentage of devices that have been tested.

What chemicals does the Massapequa Water District add to our water?

Water is treated at each well site before entering the distribution system with sodium hydroxide for pH adjustment, calcium hypochlorite for disinfection and phosphate for iron sequestration.

Go to top

© 2009-2017 Massapequa Water District
84 Grand Ave., Massapequa, NY 11758-4990
email:
Business Hours:
Office Hours:
phone:
24/7
Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
516-798-5266, AFTER OFFICE HOURS: 516-852-0196
website designed and maintained by Silver Fox Website Design and Maintenance